The Circuit-Riding Preacher

to the tune of The Battle Hymn and others

verses 3-5 by Jackson Snyder (C) 2003

 

Snyder Bible            B. Wayne Dean           Search          Contact

1) The circuit-riding preacher used to ride across the land,

With a rifle on his saddle and a Bible in his hand;

He told the prairie people all about the promised land,

As he went riding, singing down the trail:

 

Leaning, leaning, safe and secure from all alarms!

Leaning, leaning, leaning on the everlasting arms.

 

2) The circuit-riding preacher traveled through the mire and mud,

Told about the fiery furnace and of Noah and the flood;

He preached the way to heaven was by water and the blood,

As he went riding, singing down the trail:

 

There is pow’r, pow’r, wonder-working pow’r

In the blood of the Lamb,

There is pow’r, pow’r, wonder-working pow’r

In the precious blood of the Lamb.

 

3) The circuit-riding preacher slept in flee-infested barns,

Even then he felt the comfort of the everlasting arms;

That gave him strength to travel on to churches, homes and farms

As he went riding, singing down the trail:

 

Love lifted me!  Love lifted me!

When nothing else could help, Love lifted me!

Love lifted me!  Love lifted me!

When nothing else could help, Love lifted me!

 

4) The circuit-riding preacher preached from off the stones of graves

In the open, in the smoky rooms, in bat-infested caves.

And though the places changed, the word was always, “Jesus Saves”

When he went riding, singing down the trail:

 

We have heard the joyful sound: Jesus saves!  Jesus saves!

Spread the tidings all around: Jesus saves!  Jesus saves!

Bear the news in every land; Climb the steeps and cross the waves.

Onward! ‘tis our Lord’s command.  Jesus saves!  Jesus saves!

 

 

5) There’s a meeting up in heaven with the circuit-riders there,

All rejoicing in their missions they fulfilled most everywhere,

And they’re looking out for all the living circuit-riders here

As they go riding, singing down the trail:

 

Glory, glory hallelujah! Glory, glory hallelujah!

Glory, glory hallelujah! As they go riding on!

 

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?