ABOUT

Faith-Sharing Evangelism Library

Back to Faith-sharing Evangelism Library

The Sermons:

1: The Incredible Seeking God

2: Gambler for Love

3: Share; Do; Name!

4: Getting on the Same Frequency

5: Up On the Handlebar!

6: $50K in 90 Days or Less!

The Training Essays:

1: The Outward-focused Church

2: Discerning the Needs of People

3: The Incarnational Ministry

4: Engaging Secular People

5: Living Debt-free Biblically

6: Youth Ministry Leadership

7: Growing a New Church 1:
The Price Tag, the Target

8: Growing a New Church 2:
The Pastor, People, Program

9: Spiritual and Motivational Gifts

10: Envisioning, Friendliness and Authority

11: Making the Case

12: How Do We Get Them to Come?

Greetings!  This small library consists of six easily modified sermons based on Faith-sharing by Eddie and George.  We used this book and related material to grow our churches in the 90s.  The principles of Faith-sharing, and of the sermon topics, never will get old or lose their effectiveness because they are based on sound biblical principles.  The Faith-sharing concept and Vision 2000 of the United Methodist Church in the prior decade really worked for me,

In addition, there are twelve concise essays based on the books and lectures of evangelists well-known in United Methodist circles.  Most of these essays were based on meetings in the Alabama West Florida Conference.  Speakers I essayed include George Morris, Lyle Schaller, Mark Roberts, Langdon Garrison, Jeff Spiller, Lynn Hood, George McGavran and several others.

Most pages also have helpful book selections I reviewed from Amazon, CBD and my own bookstore - all pertaining to the subject of the page.  Some of the suggestions in the essay are so simple to utilize that new pastors will be surprised at the difference they can make with small modifications to the status quo.

I enjoyed my years in the Pensacola and Mobile Districts.  Everything here I received freely there.

Outside of  this site, I have been collected my manuscripted sermons for 25 years - they are all at Snyder Bible (except the ones that got me into trouble).  

Best Wishes in Yahweh our Hope,

Jackson Snyder

Tallahassee, FL
klakster AT localnet.com

A Few of Snyder's Sites

Snyder Bible - 1500 free sermons, essays, exegetical works, translations and books.

YAH Prince of Peace - Doings of Friday Night Hebrew Roots study group I lead.

EloHymns / EloHymnal - Over 250 new worship songs and hymns based on the poetic portions of the Scripture, with lead sheets and fully orchestrated accompaniment CDs.

Apostolia - The great Jewish stories from the Septuagint; also The Epistle of Barnabas, The Teaching of Silvanus and the Preaching of Peter - all orthodox works recently discovered - here available in MP3 format.  Several apostolic apocrypha that are not in other libraries.  Sermons based on deuterocanonical texts, too.

Bible News - Archaeological updates, new translations of ancient texts, apocrypha and pseudepigraphical works.

Anderson's Sinaiticus - The Sinaiticus is the oldest complete New Testament we know of.  Here is the only complete English translation of the Sinaiticus on the web.

Radio Yahweh - Internet Radio on Demand with sermons, classical, Christian, and Messianic music and many unusual speeches and recitation of books.

 

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?