"Humans Build to Frame a Life" 
"Earth Is Changed and Waters Roar" 


New Hymn Texts by Ruth Duck

Snyder Bible Home
Search Entire Site
    Contact Me

Ruth Duck is one of the greatest English-language hymn writers living today. She is also a The Head of Ruth DuckProfessor of Worship at the Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary in Evanston, Illinois. She has previously contributed texts to many hymnals and publications, including The United Methodist Hymnal (1989) and The Faith We Sing (2000) . She has provided the following two texts, which are especially appropriate following the September 11 terrorist attacks on the U.S.A. These texts may be reproduced for use in congregational worship within the guidelines she has given. She wrote the following in sending these texts for our web site: 

I attach one new hymn written in response: "We Humans Build to Frame a Life" -- to be sung to the tune of "How Can I Keep from Singing." I also attach a song I wrote thinking of UMC pastor Norma Lee Barnhart, who lost her son when he died in a hiking accident. Please include the copyright information and the message: This hymn text may be used in worship contexts free of charge as long as the copyright notice is included. 
 

Listen, Father Yahweh:  We lift up Ruth Duck to you, thanking you for her great contributions to our worship and asking you to preserve her in happiness and hopefulness until we meet in the great Reign about which she writes.

We ask you in the name of Yahshua the Anointed, Halleluyah.

 

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?

 

We Humans Build to Frame a Life
by Ruth Duck

(Recommended Tune:
"How Can I Keep from Singing," 
The Faith We Sing, 2212) 

We humans build to frame a life
with meaning, love, and feeling,
but time or hate can bring collapse
and loss can leave us reeling.
Let faithful souls from rubble rise
to find new ways from sorrow
and slowly, slowly form a shape
to welcome Yah’s tomorrow.

For ev’rything our hands construct
will one day fall and crumble
The Yah who is a carpenter
creates from human jumble.
And we can take up hammer, saw
to join the new creation
that what we build will long endure
upon a firm foundation.

We dedicate ourselves today
amid life’s change and danger
to build with Yah a house of peace
for friend and foe and stranger.
Here may the peoples come and go,
partake in shared endeavor,
unscathed by terror, free from war,
alive in Yah forever.

---------------

Words: Ruth Duck, copyright © 2001
Completed September 24, 2001.
This hymn text may be used in worship 
contexts free of charge as long as the 
copyright notice is included. 

• • • • • •



When Earth Is Changed and Waters Roar
by Ruth Duck

Recommended tunes from The United Methodist Hymnal:
L.M., DEO GRATIAS (UMH 267);
DUNEDIN (725); or GERMANY (415).
(Incorporating images from Psalm 46 
and Rainer Maria Rilke)

When earth is changed and waters roar,
and mountains tremble, strong no more,
when tumult floods our lives, our homes,
Yah, be our help when trouble comes.

When death takes those we love the best
when illness robs our ease and rest,
O Holy Lover, hold us fast
as long as grief and trouble last.

When answers die on silent lips
and truth slips through our fingertips,
Yah, stay beside us in our hell,
that we may live the questions well.

Yah, keep us safe till peace returns
and raised from ashes, new hope burns.
Yah, shelter us till storms are gone
and hope arises with the dawn.

-----------------------------

Words: Ruth Duck, copyright © 1998
This hymn text may be used in worship
contexts free of charge as long as the 
copyright notice is included.

 



 

     
Now your children can learn Hebrew