SNYDER BIBLE

What is the "Robinson Redating

of the New Testament"?

www.ukapologetics.net/10/redating.htm


Q: "I have recently heard about J.A.T. Robinson's Redating [of] the New Testament. To what does this refer"?  

UK Apologetics Reply Robin A. Brace, April 19th, 2010: This refers to the challenge to the earlier, I think much looser, dating of the New Testament prior to something like the 1970s. The challenge came from J.A.T. Robinson (1919-1983.) Robinson definitely came from the more liberal tradition of Anglicanism, and wrote many things that many of us would not support; however, his redating of the New Testament was, in the opinion of many of us, long overdue and it solved many former problems and questions. He believed that AD70 was a pivotal year for the early church with the destruction of the temple at Jerusalem and found it quite staggering that that event would have gone unmentioned 10 those books which had been believed to have been written very late, such as the epistles of John and the Book of Revelation. Indeed, the temple was referred to by the Apostle John 10 Revelation 11 as though it were still standing.

 www.amazon.com/Redating-New-Testament-John-Robinson/dp/1579105270/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1313251678&sr=8-1

After much research and analysis, Robinson came up with new proposed dates for the New Testament books which, in my opinion, make far more sense. For example, Galatians was often thought to have been a very early book yet it contains the mature Paul of Romans, so even many years ago I believed that Galatians was not a very early epistle at all and must have been written around the same time as the theologically-mature Epistle to the Romans. I had not learned of the "Robinson redating" by then, but I was later pleased that he had backed up much of what I had come to believe. Robinson also made the Book of James very early - this makes sense since it is widely agreed that the theology in that epistle is somewhat raw and undeveloped, totally unlike the towering maturity of Paul in Romans.

 

J.A.T. ROBINSON'S REDATED NEW TESTAMENT CHRONOLOGY

James - c. 47-8.

1 Thessalonians - early 50.

2 Thessalonians - 50-1.

1 Corinthians - spring 55.

1 Timothy - autumn 55.

2 Corinthians - early 56.

Galatians - later 56.

Romans - early 57.

Titus - late spring 57.

Philippians - spring 58.

Philemon - summer 58.

Colossians - summer 58.

Ephesians - late summer 58.

2 Timothy - autumn 58.

The Didache - c. 40-60.

Mark - c. 45-60.

Matthew - c. 40-60+.

Luke - 57-60+.

Jude - 61-2.

2 Peter - 61-2.

Acts - 57-62+.

1,2 & 3 John - c. 60-65.

1 Peter - spring 65.

John - c. 40-65+.

Hebrews - c. 67.

Revelation - late 68-70.

1 Clement - early 70.

Barnabas - c. 75.

The Shepherd of Hermas - c. 85.

These dates make much more sense to many of us. The earlier dating of Revelation fits with the fact that John seems to assume a still-standing temple in Revelation 11, it also fits with the widely-believed concept that at least some of Revelation's symbols (if not all) refer to the catastrophic events of AD70-73.

 

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?

 

 

Contact All

Snyder Bible

BibleNews.com

Netzari Yahadim

Books & Translations

Apostolia.Communications

Secret Sayings of the Savior